Thursday, August 11, 2016

Day 2 of the Whimsy August Release Party

Pin It

Welcome to day 2 of the Whimsy Release Party.Come and celebrate with us. In our Facebook group you will see lots of inspiration with these new stamps and dies and in the store all the new goodies - rubber and clear -  are ready to buy!! We also have lots of fun games going on where you can win Whimsy cash.
Yay...please meet the Barnyard Band :-) Oh my how cute is this clear stamp set by Nina-Marie Trapani. Soooo super sweet. For my card I've picked the little piggy and the mouse and stamped this little scene. Using also the music notes, grass and flower stamp from this set. :-D
For a change and because I haven't used them in ages I've colored the image with my Derwent Inktense Pencils.
Here are the colors I've used:

Tan
Neutral Grey
Red Oxide
Carmine Pink
Sea Blue
Light Olive
Oak
Dark Aquamarine
Sicilian Yellow
Poppy red
Spring Green


Hugs,





Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Whimsy August 2016 Release

Pin It

Today kicks off the Whimsy August 2016 Release Party over in our Whimsy Stamps and Inspirations Facebook group. The Whimsy DT will be sharing gorgeous makes with the new products releasing today, Wednesday, August 10th. You can join us for games, fun, and a chance to win Whimsy prizes.

To join our release party event, just pop over to the Whimsy group any time during the week from Wednesday, August 10th through Friday, August 12th.

Here is a holiday tag I made using Moose Friennds by Crissy Armstrong:


I stamped onto Fabriano Artistico Extra White hot press watercolor paper using Versafine ink. Coloring medium of choice was Distress Markers. I also used the Holly Vine Die.

Distress markers used:
Gathered Twigs
Ground Espresso
Frayed Burlap
Forest Moss
Hickory Smoke
Pumice Stone
Victorian Velvet
Aged Mahogany
Black Soot
 
 
Make sure to stop by tomorrow again for more release inspiration!
 
Hugs,
 




Monday, August 8, 2016

Whimsy August 2016 Release Party

Pin It

Hey Everyone! Today kicks off the Whimsy August 2016 Release Party over in our Whimsy Stamps and Inspirations Facebook group. The Whimsy DT will be sharing sneak peeks at the new products releasing on Wednesday, August 10th. You can join us for games, fun, and a chance to win Whimsy prizes.

To join our release party event, just pop over to the Whimsy group any time during the week from Monday, August 8th through Friday, August 12th.

Here are my two creations for today: 

 I used the NEW Autumn Blessings stamp set and coordinating dies to create this Fall style CAS card. Available Wednesday, August 10th in the Whimsy Store


 Here I used the NEW Bold Banner Dies and Stamps, also available Wednesday, August 10th in the Whimsy Store.


Thanks for stopping by and hope to see you all at our release festivities in our FB group


Hugs,




Friday, August 5, 2016

Hugs 'n Fishes - Happy Birthday

Pin It

Happy Friday Friends! Perfect for the end of the week, a happy little birthday card! :-) This little fella is an image by Krista Heij Barber, called Hugs 'n Fishes and was released with Whimsy's July release. Isn't that the happiest little fish? Sooo cute!


I only used part of the image and colored using my Distress Ink Markers. The image was stamped onto Fabriano Artistico hot press watercolor paper - my favorite because it's extra white and super smooth.



Here's a close-up. I tried to catch all the shimmer I put on the background 'water' but that's quite difficult. I used a Wink of Stella clear brush pen (I loooove these!) for that. It's so nice and shimmery, wish you could see it.

Distress Markers I've used to color:

Wild Honey
Dried Marigold
Abandoned Coral
Barn Door
Aged Mahogany
Vintage Photo
Tumbled Glass
Broken China
Salty Ocean
Mermaid Lagoon
Evergreen Bough
Peacock Feathers



Hugs and have a happy weekend!




Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Miss You

Pin It

Hey Everyone! Just a little mid week post from me to share a CAS creation I made using Clearly Whimsy's Love is a Flower set and Bold Statements.


I stamped the flower using three different shades of ink, starting with the lightest first. The pistil was embossed using silver embossing powder. Then I cut out the flower using the largest die of the Stitched Tag Dies and added some ribbon and a button. I covered my card base partly with DP and sprinkled some aged silver embossing enamel on the blank part. Attaching the tag with foam tape and adding the sentiment and finished is a fairly quick CAS card :-)

Hugs and thanks for stopping by!




Saturday, July 23, 2016

Strawbery Mice & Giveaway!

Pin It


Hey Folks and Happy Saturday! I have a Whimsy creation to share today. It showcases one of the newly released images by Lee Holland called Strawberry Mice.When I first saw this image it put a huge smile on my face. It is such a cute happy stamp :-)

I also have an awesome giveaway for you today :-D Scroll down to see how and what you can win ;-)


Once again I colored using my Distress Markers. I am totally neglecting my Copics at the moment, I know...lol. But I just don't feel like Copic coloring at the moment....
These beautiful papers I've used are from Maja Design. I found them while browsing through my huge paper collection. I haven't bought any new designer papers for over a year now and I am so proud of myself :-D Aren't these colors so sweet, romantic and feminine? -love!- Perfect for an anniversary card. The Picket Fence die is also from Whimsy stamps as well as the sentiment banner die which is part of the *NEW* Card Builder - Many Thanks Die Set. The sentiment is from the  *NEW* Love is a Flower clear set. Flowers are mostly from WOC and the beautiful Guipure lace I found a while back at Walmart for an insanely good price. All other embellies are from my stash.


Ok and now onto the giveaway :-) Wanna now what is up for grabs? ;-) ....ok here we go...
 

I am giving away one (1) Set of the Whimsy Shapeology Hand Stitched Nested Rectangle dies over on my facebook page. Here is the link: CLICK  Just like the post, leave a comment and share with your friends. Easy peasy! I will pick a winner on Monday July 24th!

Hugs,



Friday, July 15, 2016

Whimsy July Release - Final Day

Pin It

Welcome to the Final Day of the Whimsy July Release. Come and visit us in our facebook group you will see lots of inspiration with these new stamps and dies. Everything is availabe to buy in thje STORE now - rubber and clear!! https://www.facebook.com/groups/505531066185531/

For my last creation I've used an Elisabeth Bell stamp called 'Birthday Beauty'


Again I've colored using Distress markers. I also used the NEW Many Thanks clear sentiment set.
Also used: Swirly Balloon Border die, Vines Die Set and Sentiment Banner dies.


Hugs,



Wednesday, July 13, 2016

Day 3 of the Whimsy Release Party

Pin It

Welcome to day 3 of the Whimsy Release Party. Today we have new rubber to show :-D 
Come and celebrate with us. In our facebook group you will see lots of inspiration with these new stamps and dies and in the store all the new goodies - rubber and clear -  are ready to buy!! We also have lots of fun games going on where you can win Whimsy cash and a contest where the prize is a seat at our Whimsy Craft Retreat this fall in Orlando...woohoooo. So don't miss this!!
https://www.facebook.com/groups/505531066185531/

I've used a Lee Holland stamp today for my card. It's called 'Mouse on Flower' which is just too adorbale <3




I've colored with Distress Markers, DP is from Teresa Collins "Blessed" paper pad. The sentiment is from the NEW Bold Statements. Butterflies are cut out with the Shapeology Butterfly Border die.



Hugs and see you tomorrow for Day 4 of our July Release Creations,




Tuesday, July 12, 2016

Whimsy July Release Day 2

Pin It

The July 2016 Whimsy Release Party continues....


Hey Folks, Happy Tuesday and Welcome to Day 2 of the Whimsy July Release Party! Make sure to hop on over to our Whimsy FB page for some really AWESOME prizes ....like a chance to win a spot at our Craft Retreat....how does that sound?? ;-) https://www.facebook.com/groups/505531066185531/
Here are my 2 cards for today. Made with some of the new stamps and dies, they will be available to buy tomorrow :-) www.whimsystamps.com


Card made using Card Builder Many Thanks Die Set, Love is a Flower stamp set and Whimsy Designer Papers Summer Breeze



Happy Camper card featuring Camper's Road Trip stamp set and Summer Breeze Enamel Dots

Make sure to stop by tomorrow for even more new release inspiration as tomorrow the Rubber Stamps Sneak Peeks start ;-) 

Hugs,



Monday, July 11, 2016

Whimsy Stamps July 2016 Release Party - Day 1

Pin It

July 2016 Release Party


Hey Everyone!

Today kicks off the Whimsy July 2016 release party over in our Whimsy Stamps and Inspirations Facebook group. The Whimsy DT will be sharing sneak peeks at the new products releasing on Wednesday, July 13th. You can join us for games, fun, and a chance to win Whimsy prizes.

To join our release party event, just pop over to the Whimsy group any time during the week from Monday, July 11th through Friday, July 15th.
 
Here is a slider card I made with the **NEW** Card Builder Many Thanks Die Set, Many Thanks stamp set & Slip 'n Slide Dies. - all available in the Whimsy Store on Wednesday!! Furthermore I used the Whimsy Designer Papers Summer Breeze with the matching Summer Breeze Enamel Dots from last months release.
 
 
 
 
My second card for today is very CAS using the **NEW** Bold Statements - also available in the Whimsy Store on Wednesday -  and an older clear set called Circles, Circles, Circles as well as the
Summer Breeze Enamel Dots again. I soooo love these enamel dots - can you tell? lol
 
 
Thanks for stopping by and hope to see you all at our release festivities in our FB group event! 
 
 Hugs,



LinkWithin

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin